Immigration

title
title

Permanent Immigration is the goal for many people entering or planning to enter the United States. Lawful Permanent residency has many benefits which give you the freedom to live and work permanently in the U.S. Immigrants should be informed about the laws. Lloyd Law Firm can help. We offer complete and personalized immigration advice and visa application services for our clients, and because Immigration laws and procedures change constantly, we actively educate clients not only of the basic framework of US immigration laws, but also to relevant changes. We can assist with:

  • Family Visa Petitions
  • Adjustment of Status Application
  • Consular Visa Processing
  • Naturalization/Citizenship

Uniting with family members living in the United States is very important to us, and so we strive to assist our clients in all facets of the immigration process, including changing status and document preparation for VISA processing. Some basic requirements for U.S. citizenship include:

  • Lawful permanent Residence in the U.S. for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen)
  • Actual residence in the U.S. for at least one-half of the last five years
  • Good moral character
  • Basic knowledge of U.S. history and civics
  • Ability to understand, speak, read and write basic English, subject to limited exceptions

Let Lloyd Law Firm help you and your family with immigration concerns. In our office, we speak English, German, Farsi, and Spanish.